Runner's Web
Runner's and Triathlete's Web News
Send To A friend Know someone else who's interested in running and triathlon?
Send this Runner's Web Story's URL to a friend.   Comment on this story.
Visit the FrontPage for the latest news.   |     View in Runner's Web Frame

Posted: August 15, 2006

Athletics: Moncton runner smashes meet record at Legion Championships youth nationals

August 13th 2006, BURNABY, B.C. – Genevieve Lalonde of Moncton, N.B., smashed her personal best time by 40 seconds and set a meet record in the 15 and under women’s 3,000 metre race on Sunday to conclude the Legion Championships youth nationals track and field competition.

Lalonde, making her Legions debut,  clocked 9:56.64 to eclipse the 23 year-old record time of 9:56.88 set in 1983 by Beh Tarask.  Her closest pursuer was 15 seconds behind.  Lalonde also won the 1,500 race on Saturday.

‘’I’m very surprised with my time,’’ said Lalonde, 15.  ‘’I knew I had the ability to go faster. This improvement is due to my hard training this year, it has really made a difference. I don’t really have a strategy when I race at this point.  My strength is I have very good endurance.  It’s a great way to end the season.  I’m already looking forward to next year.’’

Meet records were also set Sunday by Matt Leeder of Brockville, Ont., in the men’s 17 and under 3,000 clocking 8:29.08; Jenelle McCalla of Whitby, Ont., in the women’s 15 and under 300 hurdles in 43.71; Jessica Pilling of London, Ont., in the women’s 15 and under shotput at 12.62 metres; Christabel Nettey of Surrey, B.C., in the women’s 15 and under long jump at 6.02 metres; and Stacey Irvine of Smithers, B.C., in the 17 and under women’s pole vault at 3.70.

More than 350 athletes competed here this weekend.  The Legion Nationals are the only track and field meet for the 12-17 year-old age group in Canada.  It has been a stepping stone for numerous Canadian track and field greats in its 30-year history.

Sunday’s results at the Legion Championships youth nationals track and field competition in Burnaby, B.C. (all distances in metres)

MEN

15 and under

200: 1. Segun Makinde, Ottawa, 22.43; 2. Phillip Hayle, Brampton, Ont., 22.78; 3. Mehdi Bousaidan, Laval, Que., 23.28.

300 hurdles: 1. Vincent Parent, St-Paul, Que., 41.94; 2. Jimmy Bourdages, St-Boniface, Que., 42.87; 3. Alex Stuart, Riverview, N.B., 46.64.

800: 1. Trent Sayers, Whitby, Ont., 1:58.21; 2. Rowan Forseth, Coquitlam, B.C., 2:01.00; 3. Vincent Parent, St-Paul, Que., 2:01.12.

3,000: 1. Marcus Greenlaw, Halifax, 8:59.06; 2. John Paul Malette, Windsor, Ont., 9:12.38; 3. Alex Mavrovic, Thetford-Mines, Que., 9:12.96.

4X100 relay: 1. Ontario, 44.20; 2. Quebec, 45.21; 3. Saskatchewan, 47.21.

High jump: 1. Ian Miller, Abbotsford, B.C., 1.88; 2. Simon Pringle, Lachine, Que., 1.80; 3. Ehis Adada, Toronto, 1.80.

Javelin: 1. Brandon O’Donnell, Cutknife, Sask., 56.52; 2. Taylor Corney, Maitland, Ont., 55.72; 3. Garnet Gillis, Edmonton, 35.26.

17 and under

200: 1. Mike Robertson, Williamstown, Ont., 22.31; 2. Charles Bazerd, Sherwood Park, Alta., 22.53; 3. Mason Foote, Centreville, N.S., 22.54.

400 hurdles: 1. Hubert Chevrette, Repentigny, Que., 54.44; 2. Gabriel El Hanbli, Repentigny, 54.89; 3. Michael Nishiyama, Edmonton, 55.13.

800: 1. Jordan Mara, Surrey, B.C., 1:55.69; 2. Peter Corrigan, Calgary, 1:57.23; 3. Thomas Hill, Thunder Bay, Ont., 1:57.42.

1,500 racewalk: 1. Evan Dunfee, Richmond, B.C., 6:43.97.

3,000: 1. Matt Leeder, Brockville, Ont., 8:29.08 (meet record); 2. Nyial Majock, Calgary, 8:42.38; 3. Barry Britt, Hampton, N.B., 8:44.05.

4X100 relay: 1. B.C., 43.46; 2. Quebec, 43.70; 3. Nova Scotia, 43.90.

Discus: 1. Trey Henderson, Richmond, B.C., 48.35; 2. Angus Taylor, Richmond, 47.17; 3. Wiley Collins, London, Ont., 43.45.

Javelin: 1. James Daabous, Windsor, Ont., 67.49; 2. Kyle Neilsen, Couitlam, B.C., 66.81; 3. Jared Baird, Clifton, N.S., 63.57.

WOMEN

15 and under

200: 1. Loudia Laarman, Lethbridge, Alta., 25.56; 2. Cayla Mooney, Winnipeg, 25.99; 3. Aly Mooney, Barrie, Ont., 26.06.

300 hurdles: 1. Jenelle McCalla, Whitby, Ont., 43.71 (meet record); 2. Sophie Arsenault, Bonaventure, Que., 45.59; 3. Jessica Buttinger, Waterloo, Ont., 46.24.

800: 1. Diana Boultbee, Belleville, Ont., 2:13.57; 2. Judtine Johnson, Victoria, 2:14.12; 3. Laura Affeld, Stony Plain, Alta., 2:16.10.

3,000: 1. Geneviève Lalonde, Moncton, 9:56.64; 2. Ciara Kary, Calgary, 10:11.70; 3. Katherine Digby, Vancouver, 10:18.21.

4X100 relays: 1. B.C., 48.87; 2. Ontario, 50.45; 3. Alberta-NWT, 51.53.

Shotput: 1. Jessica Pilling, London, Ont., 12.62 (meet record); 2. Chelsea Whalen, Liverpool, N.S., 12.51; 3. Quinn Erikson, Coquitlam, B.C., 12.12.

High jump: 1. Emma Kimoto, Richmond, B.C., 1.65; 2. Brittney Hopley, Thornhill, Ont., 1.65; 3. Jennifer Pitman, Bridgewater, N.S., 1.55.

Long jump: 1. Christabel Nettey, Surrey, B.C., 6.02 (meet record); 2. Loudia Laarman, Lethbridge, Alta., 5.22; 3. Sophie Arsenault, Bonaventure, Que., 4.97.

17 and under

200: 1. Christina Harrison, Brampton, Ont., 25.17; 2. Chantal Grant, Winnipeg, 25.68; 3. Shauna Malek, London, Ont., 25.86.

400 hurdles: 1. Christine Lowe, Coquitlam, B.C., 1:03.17; 2. Maddie Buttinger, Waterloo, Ont., 1:03.85; 3. Shauna Malek, London, Ont., 1:04.19.

800: 1. Jessica Smith, North Vancouver, 2:10.28; 2. Stephanie Romanson, Winnipeg, 2:11.02; 3. Jessica O’Connell, Calgary, 2:12.43.

1,500 racewalk: 1. Heather Warwick, Richmond, B.C., 7:20.13.

3,000: 1. Amanda Truelove, Barrie, Ont., 10:03.88; 2. Faye Stenning, Calgary, 10:19.36; 3. Laura Englehutt, Dartmouth, N.S., 10:21.01.

4X100 relay: 1. Ontario, 48.51; 2. Quebec, 49.06; 3. Saskatchewan, 50.93.

Triple jump: 1. Jaime Gittens, Wallaceburg, Ont., 11.97; 2. Tiffany Sprenkels, Squasmish, B.C., 11.31; 3. Chloe Hetherton, Prince Albert, Sask., 11.20.

Pole vault: 1. Stacey Irvine, Smithers, B.C., 3.70 (meet record); 2. Ariane Beaumont-Courteau, Montreal, 3.40; 3. Courtney Wilkes, Edmonton, 3.00.

Hammer throw: 1. Emma MacCorquodale, Nanaimo, B.C., 49.62; 2. Annie Larose, Vercheres, Que., 38.79; 3. Isabelle Boudreau, Ste-Jean, Que., 31.32.

Shotput: 1. Chelsea Revoy, Tisdale, Sask., 12.53; 2. Taryn Suttie, Hanley, Sask., 12.45; 3. Laura Macauley, Port Coquitlam, B.C., 12.41.


Comment on this story.

Subscribe to the Runner's Web Weekly Digest


Check out our FrontPage for all the latest running and triathlon news.

Top of News
Runner's Web FrontPage
© 1996 - 2006 RunnersWeb.com - All rights reserved.
  Google Search for:   in   Web Site       Translate