Runner's Web
Runner's and Triathlete's Web News
Send To A friend Know someone else who's interested in running and triathlon?
Send this Runner's Web Story's URL to a friend.   Comment on this story.
Visit the FrontPage for the latest news.   |     View in Runner's Web Frame

Posted: January 16, 2009  :

Athletics: Athletics Canada Announces NACAC Cross Country Team

Friday, January 16, 2009

OTTAWA - Athletics Canada announced today the national team that will compete at the 2009 North America, Central America and Caribbean (NACAC) Cross Country Championships in Orlando, Florida on March 7, 2009.

In the men’s 8km race Dylan Wykes of Kingston, ON will return to Orlando to vie for the championship title after finishing third in last year’s race. Also making the trip back to Florida are junior gold medalists Alesandr Kuternin of Toronto, ON and Kendra Schaaf of Craven, SK. Canada won five medals at last year’s NACAC Cross Country Championships and finished first overall in team standings for the junior men and women as well as in the senior women’s category; the senior men’s team placed second.

2009 NACAC Cross Country Championships Team

SENIOR MEN (8km)

 

Name

Hometown

Personal Coach

Joël Bourgeois

Grand-Digue, NB

Independent

Alex Genest

Sherbrooke, QC

Vincent Paquet

Saheed Khan

Toronto, ON

David Christiani

Derek Nakluski

Kitchener, ON

Terry Goodenough

Cleve Thorson

Port Elgin, ON

Dave Scott-Thomas

Dylan Wykes

Kingston, ON

Steve Boyd

 

SENIOR WOMEN (6km)

 

Marilyn Arsenault

Victoria, BC            

Jon Brown

Catherine Cormier

New Richmond, QC

Kaven Després

Stephanie Hood

Victoria, ON

Ben Rosario

Rachelle Malette

Windsor, ON

Andy Hahn

Emily Tallen

Kingston, ON          

Steve Boyd

Chantell Widney

Edmonton, AB       

Glen Playfair

 

JUNIOR MEN (6km)

 

Mohammed Ahmed

St. Catharines, ON

Stuart Galloway

Aleksandr Kuternin

Toronto, ON

Dave Christiani / Paul Poce

James Leakos

Saskatoon, SK                    

Mark Leakos

Nyjal Majock

Calgary, AB

Christine Laverty / Jason Lindsay

John Paul Malette

Windsor, ON

Gary Malloy

Mattias Wolter

Bridgewater, NS

Tanya Daniels

 

JUNIOR WOMEN (4km)

 

Chelsea Graham

Edmonton, AB 

Glen Playfair

Tamara Jewett

Toronto, ON

Jill Mallon

Justine Johnson

Victoria, BC           

Brent Fougner

Geneviève Lalonde

Moncton, NB

Joël Bourgeois

Caroline Pfister

Sherbrooke, QC     

Vincent Paquet / Simon Croteau

Kendra Schaaf

Craven, SK

Steve Gersten


SUPPORT STAFF

 

 

Position

Name

Hometown

Head Coach

Thelma Wright

Vancouver, BC

Team Coach

Jason Lindsay

Calgary, AB

Team Coach

Terry Goodenough

Kitchener, ON

Team Manager

Nicole Clarke

Kingston, ON

Physiotherapist

Brenda Scott-Thomas

Guelph, ON

Message Therapist

Paula Burchat

Ottawa, ON

-AC-


Subscribe to the Runner's Web Weekly Digest

Check out our FrontPage for all the latest running and triathlon news.

Top of News
Runner's Web FrontPage

© 1996 - 2008 RunnersWeb.com - All rights reserved.
  Google Search for: Q: size=31 maxlength=255 value="" style="font-size:8pt; background-color: #FFCC33; color: #000000">   in   Web Site       Translate