Runner's Web
Runner's and Triathlete's Web News
Send To A friend Know someone else who's interested in running and triathlon?
Send this Runner's Web Story's URL to a friend.   Comment on this story.
Visit the FrontPage for the latest news.   |     View in Runner's Web Frame

Posted: March 18, 2009  : Add to Mixx!

Athletics: Olympians, World Champions competing at 2009 USA Masters Indoor Championships

At least 12 Olympians and 58 masters world champions are on tap to compete this weekend at the 2009 USA Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships in Landover, Maryland. Below is a breakdown of these entrants.

Olympians - Name (event entered at championships), Olympic performance

M50 Jim Barrineau (high jump), 11th in 1976 Montreal Olympic high jump for the USA
W55 Joan Benoit Samuelson (3000), gold medalist in 1984 Los Angeles Olympic marathon for the USA
W45 Renée Belanger (800), sixth in first-round heat at 1988 Seoul Olympic 800 meters for Canada
M45 Chris Faulknor (60, 200, long jump), fourth in 1988 Seoul Olympic 4x100 relay finals for Jamaica
M65 Tom Gage (shot put, weight throw and superweight throw), 12th in 1972 Munich Olympic hammer throw final for USA
M80 Franklin "Bud" Held (pole vault), ninth in 1952 Helsinki Olympic javelin for USA
M45 Howard Lindsay (60 hurdles), ran in heats of 200, 4x100 and 4x400 over time in 1984, 1988 and 1996 Olympics for Antigua and Barbuda
M45 Karl Smith (60 hurdles), fifth in semifinals of 400 hurdles, sixth in Heat 2 of 4x400 at 1984 Los Angeles Olympics for Jamaica
M50 John Tuttle (800, mile, 3000), marathon in 1984 Los Angeles Olympics for USA
M70 Victor "Vic" Zwolak (3000), fourth in heat of 3000 steeplechase at 1964 Tokyo Olympics for USA
M50 Everad Samuels (60, 200) was an alternate on the Jamaican 4x100 team for the 1976 Montreal Olympics.
M55 Henry Rono (800, mile), member of Kenyan Olympic teams in 1976 and 1980 that boycotted Games.

26 Reigning Masters World Indoor Champions* (held in Clermont-Ferrand, France, 2008)

M35 Don Drummond (60, 60 hurdles, 200)
W35 Lisa Daley (60, 200, 400)
M40 David Jones (200, 400)
M40 Robert Thomas (200, 400)
W40 Renee Henderson (60, 200) 
W40 Christine Reaser (200, 400, 800, mile, 3000)
W45 Joy Upshaw-Margerum (60, 60 hurdles, 200, long jump)
M50 Val Barnwell (60, 200)
M50 Bruce McBarnette (high jump)
M50 Greg Petrosian (long jump)
W50 Rita Hanscom (60, 60 hurdles, 200, high jump, pole vault, shot put)
M55 Bill Collins (60, 200, 400)
M55 Nolan Shaheed (800, mile)
W55 Kathryn Martin (800, mile, 3000)
M60 Charles Allie (60, 200, 400) 
M60 Stan Whitley (60, 200)
M60 John Altendorf (pole vault)
W60 Phil Raschker (60, 60 hurdles, 200, 400, high jump, long jump, triple jump)
M65 Stephen Robbins (60, 200)
M65 George Mathews (shot put, weight throw, superweight throw)
W65 Marie-Louise Michelsohn (200, 400, 800, mile, 3000)
M70 Bob Lida (60, 200)
M70 Mack Stewart (200, 400, 800)
W70 Jeanne Daprano (200, 400, 800)
W70 Christel Donley (high jump, long jump, shot put)
W80 Johnnye Valien (60, high jump, long jump, triple jump, shot put, weight throw)
 
32 Reigning Masters World Outdoor Champions* (held in Riccione, Italy, 2007) 

M35 Don Drummond (60, 60 hurdles, 200)
M45 Anselm LeBourne (800, mile)
W45 Joy Upshaw-Margerum (60, 60 hurdles, 200, long jump)
M50 Val Barnwell (60, 200)
M50 Jim Russ (60 hurdles, long jump, pole vault, shot put)
M55 Bill Collins (60, 200, 400)
M55 Nolan Shaheed (800, mile)
M55 Thad Wilson (60, 60 hurdles, 200, long jump, triple jump, pentathlon)
W55 Sharon Warren (60, 200)
M60 Charles Allie (60, 200, 400) 
M60 Roger Pierce (60, 200, 400) 
M60 Ralph Souppa (200, 400)
M60 Stan Whitley (60, 200)
W60 Hillen von Maltzahn (60, 400, long jump, pole vault) 
W60 Phil Raschker (60, 60 hurdles, 200, 400, high jump, long jump, triple jump)
M65 Emil Pawlik (60, 60 hurdles, 200, high jump, long jump, pentathlon)
M65 Bob Cahners (shot put, weight throw, superweight throw)
W65 Marie-Louise Michelsohn (200, 400, 800, mile, 3000)
W65 Nadine O'Connor (60, 60 hurdles, high jump, pole vault, shot put)
M70 Larry Colbert (60, 200, 400)
M70 Robert Lida (60, 200)
M70 Robert Paulen (60 hurdles, high jump, long jump, triple jump, pentathlon)
W70 Jeanne Daprano (200, 400, 800)
W70 Christel Donley (high jump, long jump, shot put)
W70 Barbara Jordan (60, 60 hurdles, 200, long jump, triple jump)
W70 Mary Harada (800, mile, 3000)
M80 William Daprano (pole vault, shot put, pentathlon)
M80 Earl Fee (400, 800)
M80 Franklin "Bud" Held (pole vault)
M80 Melvin Larsen (60, 60 hurdles, 200)
W80 Susie Barnes (60)
W80 Johnnye Valien (60, high jump, long jump, triple jump, shot put, weight throw)
 
* -- includes relay gold medalists.
(Olympians and World Champions charts by Ken Stone)

About USA Track & Field
USA Track & Field (USATF) is the National Governing Body for track and field, long-distance running and race walking in the United States. USATF encompasses the world's oldest organized sports, some of the most-watched events of Olympic broadcasts, the #1 high school and junior high school participatory sport and more than 30 million adult runners in the United States.

For more information on USATF, visit USATF.org.


Subscribe to the Runner's Web Weekly Digest

Check out our FrontPage for all the latest running and triathlon news.

Top of News
Runner's Web FrontPage

© 1996 - 2009 RunnersWeb.com - All rights reserved.
  Google Search for: Q: size=31 maxlength=255 value="" style="font-size:8pt; background-color: #FFCC33; color: #000000">   in   Web Site       Translate