Runner's Web
Runner's and Triathlete's Web News
Send To A friend Know someone else who's interested in running and triathlon?
Send this Runner's Web Story's URL to a friend.   Comment on this story.
Visit the FrontPage for the latest news.   |     View in Runner's Web Frame

Posted: April 20, 2009  : Add to Mixx!

Athletics: Registration Tallies A Remarkable 55,858 For The 2009 Vancouver Sun Run

Vancouver (April 19, 2009) - An incredible 55,858 signed up to get in on the celebration of the 25 years running of the Vancouver Sun Run presented by HSBC Canada in what turned out to be a triumphant celebration of health, fitness and community spirit!

Willy Kimosop from Kenya was first in, claiming top place in the Men's Overall Division with the time of 29:04. Finishing second overall and Top Canadian Male was Dylan Wykes of Kingston, Ontario with his time of 29:12. Running third overall was Kiprotich Yegon from Kenya with a time of 29:33.

In the Women's Overall Division, Abebu Gelan from Ethiopia took first place honors with a time of 34:04 beating Chantell Widney of Edmonton, AB who finished second with a time of 34:23. Widney also claimed the Top Canadian Female title. Fiona Docherty from Boulder, Colorado placed third female overall with her time of 34:25.

The Vancouver Sun Run, presented by HSBC Bank Canada, is the 2nd largest timed 10K in the world.

The prize purse of $21,000 is allocated as follows: top three Overall Male and Female - $3,000, $1,000 and $500. Top five Canadian Male and Female - $2,000, $1,000, $750, $500, and $250. Top three Male and Female Overall Masters win $750, $500 and $250.

Sun Run Results
2009 Entries: 55,858
2008 Entries: 59,179 2007 Entries: 54,317
Records: New Course record - Women: Isabella Ochichi, Kenya, 30:55 (2006)
New Course record - Men: James Koskei, Kenya, 27:58 (2002)
Sun Run Old Course record holders are: Joseph Kimani, Kenya, 27:31 (1996) Angela Chalmers, Vancouver, Canada, 31:05 (1996)
Corporate Team Division: 1,248 teams representing 24,059 participants.
School Team Division: 177 teams representing 7,596 participants.

Overall Winners
Name City/Country Time Prize
Men
1. Willy Kimosop Kenya 29:04 $3,000
2. Dylan Wykes Kingston, ON 29:12 $1,000
3. Kiprotich Yegon Kenya 29:33 $500
Name City/Country Time Prize
Women
1. Abebu Gelan Ethiopia 34:04 $3,000
2. Chantell Widney Edmonton, AB 34:23 $1,000
3. Fiona Docherty Boulder, CO 34:25 $500
Top Canadians
Name City/Country Time Prize
Men
1. Dylan Wykes Kingston, ON 29:12 $2,000
2. Richard Mosley Coquitlam, BC 29:41 $1,000
3. Scott Simpson Victoria, BC 30:08 $750
4. Mark Bomba Coquitlam, BC 30:39 $500
5. Rejean Chiasson Ottawa, ON 30:41 $250
Name City/Country Time Prize
Women
1. Chantell Widney Edmonton, AB 34:23 $2,000
2. Kristina Rody Burnaby, BC 34:27 $1,000
3. Cheryl Murphy Victoria, BC 34:29 $750
4. Lucy Smith Sidney, BC 34:33 $500
5. Lisa Harvey Calgary, AB 34:36 $250
Masters (40+)
Name City/Country Time Prize
Men
1. Mark Bomba Coquitlam, BC 30:39 $750
2. Steve Boyd Kingston, ON 31:09 $500
3. Tony Young Redmond, WA 32:20 $250
Name City/Country Time Prize
Women
1. Lucy Smith Sidney, BC 34:33 $750
2. Joan McGrath New Westminster, BC 37:16 $500
3. Helen Ritchie Vancouver, BC 38:50 $250
Wheelchairs
Name City/Country Time
Men - Quad Division
1. James Hustvedt North Vancouver, BC 41:39
2. Robert Mabey Kelowna, BC 51:31
Women - Quad Division
1. Michelle Stilwell Nanoose Bay, BC 35:43
Men - Open Division
1. Kelly Smith Langley, BC 24:04
2. Paul Clark Kelowna, BC 32:54
3. Alvin Lee Vancouver, BC 51:44
Women - Open Division
1. Jessica Des Mazes Victoria, BC 39:56
2. Kiran Aujlay Delta, BC 51:26


Subscribe to the Runner's Web Weekly Digest

Check out our FrontPage for all the latest running and triathlon news.

Top of News
Runner's Web FrontPage

© 1996 - 2009 RunnersWeb.com - All rights reserved.
  Google Search for: Q: size=31 maxlength=255 value="" style="font-size:8pt; background-color: #FFCC33; color: #000000">   in   Web Site       Translate