Runner's Web
Runner's and Triathlete's Web News
Send To A friend Know someone else who's interested in running and triathlon?
Send this Runner's Web Story's URL to a friend.   Comment on this story.
Visit the FrontPage for the latest news.   |     View in Runner's Web Frame

Posted: July 30, 2009  : Add to Mixx! Subscribe to stories like this

Athletics: Relay, multi records headline day two at Junior Olympics

GREENSBORO, N.C. -- Befitting a day that saw 1996 Olympic champion and American record holder Dan O'Brien as a guest starter, Gunnar Nixon of the Eastside Steppers broke an 11-year-old record in the intermediate boys' decathlon Wednesday in the top individual performance on day two of the USA Track & Field National Junior Olympic Championships at North Carolina A&T State University's Irwin Belk Track.

Nixon scored 7,000 points to beat the old standard of 6,896, set by Washington's Tim Morse at Seattle in 1998.

Another Junior Olympic record fell in the midget girls' pentathlon, where Jasmyne Graham of the California Rising Stars scored 3,346 points to best the old record of 3,121, set in 2002 by Kiani Profit.

The Speed City TC rolled to a national midget boys' 4x800 relay record, as Jerone Jackson, Jayson Levias, Brenden Scott and Chris Wilcox teamed up to clock 9:19.93, almost six seconds better than the old mark held by the Titans TC.

2007 World Youth team member Howard Shepard helped his Texas Stars TC to a dominant win in the young men's 4x800, with the quarter missing the national record of 7:35.27 by only a tenth of a second. Texas Stars also picked up gold in the intermediate boys' race.

Other multi-event winners on the day included Neamen Wise of the Central Florida Gliders in the young men's decathlon (6,956); Akira McSwain of the Continental T-Belles in the young women's heptathlon; Alex Gochenour of the Cornhusker Flyers in the intermediate girls' heptathlon; Ayron Monroe of the Marlboro Boys & Girls Club in the midget boys' pentathlon; Carlie Queen in the bantam girls' triathlon; and Thomas Graham of the California Rising Stars in the bantam boys' triathlon.

Racewalk titles were claimed by the Miami Valley TC's Erika Shaver (young women) and Jacob Gunderkline (young men), while Claudia Ortiz of the South Texas Walkers won the intermediate girls' division and Michael Nemeth of the Wings of Moon was victorious in the intermediate boys' race.

Relay golds in the 4x800 went to the United Stars (young women), Wings of Eagles (intermediate girls), Glenarden TC (youth boys), Motor City TC (youth girls) and the 3M TC (midget girls).

Competition resumes at 8 am Thursday with the young men's 5000-meters.

For full results and more coverage visit USATF.org.

About USA Track & Field
USA Track & Field (USATF) is the National Governing Body for track and field, long-distance running and race walking in the United States. USATF encompasses the world's oldest organized sports, some of the most-watched events of Olympic broadcasts, the #1 high school and junior high school participatory sport and more than 30 million adult runners in the United States.

For more information on USATF, visit USATF.org.


Subscribe to the Runner's Web Weekly Digest
Check out our FrontPage for all the latest running and triathlon news.



Top of News
Runner's Web FrontPage

© 1996 - 2009 RunnersWeb.com - All rights reserved.
  Google Search for: Q: size=31 maxlength=255 value="" style="font-size:8pt; background-color: #FFCC33; color: #000000">   in   Web Site       Translate