Runner's Web
Runner's and Triathlete's Web News
Send To A friend Know someone else who's interested in running and triathlon?
Send this Runner's Web Story's URL to a friend.   Comment on this story.
Visit the FrontPage for the latest news.   |     View in Runner's Web Frame

Posted: October 26, 2009  : Add to Mixx! Subscribe to stories like this

Athletics: Athletics Canada names 2009 Award Finalists

Monday, October 26, 2009

OTTAWA - Athletics Canada announced today the three finalists for each awards category as a lead in to the 2009 Athletics Canada Awards Gala. The finalists and winners are chosen by Athletics Canada’s Awards Committee, the winners will be honoured at the Gala to be held Saturday November 14th in Vancouver, BC.

2009 Award Finalists

Jack W. Davies Trophy

Overall Athlete of the Year

Name

Hometown

Accomplishment

Perdita Felicien

Pickering, ON

World Championship Finalist (100mH)

Priscilla Lopes-Schliep

Whitby, ON

World Championship Silver Medalist (100mH)

Gary Reed

Victoria, BC

World Athletics Final Silver Medalist (800m)

     

Cal D. Bricker Memorial Trophy

Single Outstanding Performance of the Year

Julie Labonté

Ste-Justine, QC

Canadian Junior Record, record had stood since 1964, at Canadian Junior Championships (Shot Put)

Priscilla Lopes-Schliep

Whitby, ON

World Championship Silver Medalist (100mH)

Gary Reed

Victoria, BC

World Athletics Final Silver Medalist (800m)

     

Phil A. Edwards Trophy

Track Athlete of the Year

Perdita Felicien

Pickering, ON

Canadian Champion & World Championship Finalist (100mH)

Priscilla Lopes-Schliep

Whitby, ON

World Championship Silver Medalist (100mH)

Gary Reed

Victoria, BC

Canadian Champion & World Athletics Final Silver Medalist (800m)

     

F.N.A. Rowell Trophy

Field Athlete of the Year

Sultana Frizell

Kamloops, BC

World Championship Finalist (Hammer Throw)

Julie Labonté

Ste Justine, Qc

Canadian Junior Champion & Canadian Junior Record (Shot Put)

Jim Steacy

Lethbridge, AB

Summer Universiade, FISU Silver Medalist (Hammer Throw)

     

Fred Begley Memorial Trophy

Off-Track Athlete of the Year

Simon Bairu

Regina, SK

Canadian Cross Country Champion

Reid Coolsaet

Hamilton, ON

Canadian Champion & Top Canadian finisher at World Championships (Marathon)

Evan Dunfee

Richmond, BC

Canadian Junior Champion & CAN-USA Dual Meet Gold Medalist (10km Race Walk)

     

Combined Events Award

Athlete of the Year in Combined Events

Jamie Adjetey-Nelson

Windsor, ON

Summer Universiade, FISU 6th (Decathlon)

Brianne Theisen

Humboldt, SK

Canadian Champion & 15th at the World Championships (Heptathlon)

     

Eric E. Coy Trophy

Junior Athlete of the Year

Derek Drouin

Corunna, ON

Pan American Junior Championships Gold Medalist & Canadian Junior Record (High Jump)

Julie Labonté

Ste Justine, QC

Canadian Junior Champion & Canadian Junior Record (Shot Put)

Alister McQueen

Calgary, AB

3-time IWAS World Juniors Gold Medalist & World Junior Records (T44 100m-400m)

     

Myrtle Cook Trophy

Youth Athlete of the Year

Aaron Brown

Toronto, ON

World Youth Championships Silver Medalist & Canadian Youth Record (100m)

Isaiah Christophe

Brampton, ON

4-time IWAS World Juniors Gold Medalist (T54 100m-800m)

Djange Lovett

Langley, BC

World Youth Championships Bronze Medalist & Canadian Youth Record (High Jump)

Gregory MacNeill

London, ON

World Youth Championships Bronze Medalist (110mH)

     

Dr. Fred Tees Memorial Trophy

Best University Athlete of the Year

Jamie Adjetey-Nelson

Windsor, ON

CIS Championships Gold Medalist (Pentathlon) & 6th at FISU

Sam Effah

Calgary, AB

CIS Championships Gold Medalist & FISU Finalist (200m)

James Steacy

Lethbridge, AB

CIS Championships Gold Medalist & FISU Silver Medalist (Hammer Throw)

     

Outstanding Para-Athlete of the Year - Wheelchair Events

Josh Cassidy

Oakville, ON

Daniela Jutzeler Memorial Bronze Medalist (T54 5000m)

Keira Frie

Saskatoon, SK

IWAS World Junior Championships Multi Medalist (T54 100m-1500m)

Diane Roy

Hatley, QC

Daniela Jutzeler Memorial Gold Medalist (T54 400m)

     

Outstanding Para-Athlete of the Year - Ambulatory Events

Noella Klawitter

Carleton Place, ON

Canadian Champion & Canadian Record (T12 400m)

Alister McQueen

Calgary, AB

3-time IWAS World Juniors Gold Medalist & World Junior Records (T44 100m-400m)

     

Coach of the Year

Anthony McCleary

Pickering, ON

Coach at Elite Edge Club, coach of Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (100mH) and Toyin Olupona (100m)

Dave Scott-Thomas

Guelph, ON

Coach at the University of Guelph and Speed River Track and Field Club producing 7 individual Canadian Champions in 2009.

Brenda Van Tighem

Calgary, AB

The Lead Power and Speed coach at the University of Calgary; personal coach to Sam Effah (100 & 200m) and Amonn Nelson (200m&400m)

Tickets for the Awards Gala, which include a cocktail reception beginning at 6:00pm followed with dinner at 7:00pm are now on sale now for $50.00. To purchase your ticket please contact Chris Woods at (613) 260-5580 Ext. 3315 or cwoods@athletics.ca

For more information on Athletics Canada’s Awards please visit: www.athletics.ca/page.asp?id=54.


Subscribe to the Runner's Web Weekly Digest
Check out our FrontPage for all the latest running and triathlon news.



Top of News
Runner's Web FrontPage

© 1996 - 2009 RunnersWeb.com - All rights reserved.
  Google Search for:

Q: size=31 maxlength=255 value=""style="font-size:8pt; background-color: #FFCC33; color: #000000">   in   Web Site       Translate