Runner's Web
Runner's and Triathlete's Web News
Send To A friend Know someone else who's interested in running and triathlon?
Send this Runner's Web Story's URL to a friend.   Follow us on Twitter   Follow us on Facebook
Visit the FrontPage for the latest news.   |     View in Runner's Web Frame

Posted: February 24, 2019:  

(RRW) Athletics: Kenyan Cross-Country Championships

From David Monti, @d9monti
© 2019 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved.

Kenya National Cross Country Championships (IAAF World Cross Country Championships Trials) Eldoret Sports Club, Eldoret, KEN; Saturday, February 23

Distances: See below; distances should be considered approximate

Weather: Sunny and hot (afternoon races)

NOTE: With valuable assistance from CHRIS GOODING in Eldoret.

In the senior men's race, 2016 IAAF World U20 Championships steeplechase gold medalist Amos Kirui was the upset winner, breaking away from the lead pack in the final circuit.
He made a military salute with his right hand just before finishing, then clapped his hands as he broke the tape, clearly elated.
Reigning IAAF World Cross Country champion Geoffrey Kamworor finished fifth, and reigning IAAF World U20 10,000m champion Rhonex Kipruto finished sixth. The top-6 should all gain selection for the IAAF World Cross Country Championships in Aarhus, Denmark, next month.

Superstar Hellen Obiri won the senior women's race by a comfortable ten seconds over Beatrice Mutai, her closest challenger.
The junior titles went to Samuel Chebolel, last year's national 5000m champion at the senior level, and Beatrice Chebet, the reigning IAAF World U20 5000m champion --Ed.

SR. MEN (10 km):
  1. Amos Kirui, 1998, South Rift, 29:50.5
  2. Evans Keitany, 1999, Central Rift, 29:57.4
  3. Rodgers Kwemoi, 1998, Central Rift, 29:59.3
  4. Richard Kimunyan, 1998, Central Rift, 30:00.1
  5. Geoffrey Kamworor, 1992, Police, 30:03.9
  6. Rhonex Kipruto, 1999, North Rift, 30:08.1
  7. Emmanuel Bor, 1993, Central Rift, 30:18.9
  8. Paul Tanui, 1990, 30:23.4
  9. Vedic Cheruiyot, 1994, Kenya Defense Forces, 30:28.2 
  10. Vincent Ngetich, 1999, Central Rift, 30:31.2

SR. WOMEN (10 km):
  1. Hellen Obiri, 1989, Kenya Defense Forces, 33:14.9
  2. Beatrice Mutai, 1987, South Rift, 33:24.3
  3. Beatrice Chepkoech, 1991, Police, 33:54.7
  4. Deborah Samum, 1995, Kenya Defense Forces, 34:06.4
  5. Eva Cherono, 1996, South Rift, 34:09.9
  6. Lilian Kasait Rengeruk, 1997, Prisons, 34:14.3
  7. Jackline Cherotich, 1997, Nyanza North, 34:21.4
  8. Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, 1992, Police, 34:23.7
  9. Edith Chelimo, 1986, Police, 34:27.6 
  10. Irene Kamais, 1998, Kenya Defense Forces, 34:48.2
U20 MEN (8 km):
  1. Samuel Chebolel, 2001, North Rift, 24:09.8
  2. Emmanuel Kiprotich, 2002, South Rift, 24:17.9
  3. Leonard Bett, 2000, South Rift, 24:25.0
  4. Edwin Kioskey, 2000, South Rift, 24:26.0
  5. Charles Karui, 2000, North Rift, 24:31.2
  6. Kibet Kandie, 2001, Central Rift, 24:34.3
  7. Peter Kamau, 2001, Eastern, 24:40.3
  8. Simon Saidiam, 2000, Central, 24:41.5
  9. Kiprono Sitonik, 2001, South Rift, 24:44.9 
  10. Gilbert Mutai, 2001, Nyanza South, 25:52.9

U20 WOMEN (6 km):
  1. Beatrice Chebet, 2000, South Rift, 20:02.4
  2. Betty Jepkemboi, 2000, Central Rift, 20:31.2
  3. Jackline Rotich, 2000, South Rift, 20:39.9
  4. Agnes Mwikali, 2002, Southern, 20:42.4
  5. Lydia Jeruto, 2000, Central Rift, 20:44.2
  6. Mercy Chepkrorir, 2001, Nairobi, 20:46.6
  7. Roselida Jepketer, 2000, Central Rift, 20:51.6
  8. Mercy Cherop, 2002, North Rift, 20:55.0
  9. Mercy Chepkurui, 2000, Eastern, 21:03.9 
  10. Caren Chebet, 2000, South Rift, 21:08.8


Subscribe to the Runner's Web Weekly Digest
Check out our FrontPage for all the latest running and triathlon news.
Facebook
Twitter


Top of News
Runner's Web FrontPage